English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
diffuse knapweed [correct]; tumble knapweed [correct]; white knapweed [correct]; diffuse star-thistle [correct]; small-flowered star-thistle [correct]; small-flowered star thistle [correct]; spreading knapweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae.
OBS: diffuse knapweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
centaurée diffuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae.
OBS: centaurée diffuse : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).