English (Signals (Military); Radiotelephony)
radio access point [correct, officially approved]; RAP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An element of the single channel radio access (SCRA) which is collocated with a trunk node. It is used to establish a radio link with mobile subscriber sets (MSS) and a line link to the trunk node switch.
OBS: radio access point; RAP: term, abbreviation and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Radiotéléphonie)
central d'abonnés mobiles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CAM [correct, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]
DEF: Elément d'une liaison d'intégration radio par sélection automatique de canal (LIRSAC) qui est associé au nœud de jonction pour établir la communication radio avec les abonnés équipés de postes mobiles d'abonnés (PAM) et une liaison filaire avec le commutateur du nœud de jonction.
OBS: central d'abonnés mobiles; CAM : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.