English (Hydroelectric Power Stations; Energy Transformation; Environmental Management)
pumped storage plant [correct, noun]; pumped storage power plant [correct, noun]; pumped storage power station [correct, noun]; pumped hydro plant [correct, noun]; pumped storage hydroelectric plant [correct, noun]; pumped hydroelectric plant [correct, noun]; pumped storage hydropower facility [correct, noun]; pumped-storage plant [correct, noun]; pumped-storage hydroelectric plant [correct, noun]; pump storage plant [correct, noun]; pumping-storage plant [correct, noun]
DEF: A plant that usually generates electric energy during peak load periods by using water previously pumped into an elevated storage reservoir during off-peak periods when excess generating capacity is available to do so.
CONT: Pumped storage hydroelectric plants are being used increasingly. Under suitable geographical and geological conditions, electric energy can, in effect, be stored by pumping water from a low to a higher elevation and subsequently releasing this water to the lower level through hydraulic turbines. These turbines and their associated generators are reversible. The generators, operating in reverse direction as motors, drive their turbines as pumps to elevate the water.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques; Transformation de l'énergie; Gestion environnementale)
centrale de pompage [correct, feminine noun]; centrale hydroélectrique de pompage [correct, feminine noun]; station de transfert d'énergie par pompage [correct, feminine noun, France]; STEP [correct, feminine noun, France]; STEP; centrale à pompage-turbinage [correct, feminine noun]; centrale à accumulation par pompage [correct, feminine noun]; centrale d'accumulation par pompage [correct, feminine noun]; centrale hydroélectrique à réserve pompée [correct, feminine noun]; centrale à réserve pompée [correct, feminine noun]; usine de pompage-turbinage [correct, feminine noun]; installation de stockage d'énergie par pompage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des quantités énormes d'énergie ne peuvent être emmagasinées que par des méthodes mécaniques. C'est ainsi qu'on emploie des centrales à réserve pompée. Pendant les heures de pointe ces centrales fonctionnent comme des centrales hydrauliques classiques, utilisant l'énergie de l'eau qui s'écoule d'un réservoir supérieur dans un réservoir inférieur. Pendant les périodes creuses, le processus est renversé. Les alternateurs fonctionnent comme des moteurs synchrones et entraînent les turbines qui deviennent d'énormes pompes prenant l'eau dans le réservoir inférieur pour le renvoyer dans le réservoir supérieur.
OBS: hydroélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Centrales hidroeléctricas; Transformación de la energía; Gestión del medio ambiente)
central hidroeléctrica de bombeo [correct, feminine noun]; central hidráulica de bombeo [correct, feminine noun]; central de bombeo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dentro de las tecnologías para almacenar energía la más extendida a lo largo de la historia ha sido la central hidráulica de bombeo. Estas plantas almacenan energía gracias al salto de altura, elevando el agua de un depósito inferior a uno de mayor altura, para posteriormente aprovechar ese desnivel produciendo electricidad a través de las turbinas.