English (Electric Power Stations)
peak load power plant [correct]; peak load power station [correct]; peak-load power station [correct]; peak load plant [correct]; peak-load station [correct]; peaking plant [correct]; peak-load generating station [correct]
DEF: A standby facility that operates primarily during periods of peak demand to help prevent power shortages.
CONT: It is also well known that a composite power system can be supplied most economically by a combination of two main types of plant: (a) base load plant, the characteristics of which are high fixed and low variable costs; (b) peak load plant, the characteristics of which are low fixed and high variable cost.
French (Centrales électriques)
centrale de pointe [correct, feminine noun]; centrale à charge de pointe [feminine noun]; centrale de charge de pointe [feminine noun]
DEF: Centrale qui doit fonctionner pendant certaines périodes, plus ou moins longues, correspondant généralement aux moments où la demande est très forte, comme aux heures de pointe.