English (Geothermal Power Plants; Geothermal Energy)
binary cycle geothermal power plant [correct, noun]; binary cycle geothermal plant [correct, noun]; binary cycle geothermal power station [correct, noun]; binary-cycle geothermal power plant [correct, noun]; binary-cycle geothermal plant [correct, noun]; binary-cycle geothermal power station [correct, noun]; binary cycle power plant [correct, noun]; binary cycle plant [correct, noun]; binary cycle power station [correct, noun]
CONT: A binary-cycle geothermal plant employs a closed-loop heat exchange system in which the heat of geothermal fluid (primary fluid) is transferred to a lower-boiling heat transfer fluid (secondary fluid) that is thereby vaporized and used to drive a turbine or generator set. In other words, a binary cycle uses a secondary heat transfer fluid instead of steam in the power generation equipment.
French (Centrales géothermiques; Énergie géothermique)
centrale géothermique à cycle binaire [correct, feminine noun]; centrale à cycle binaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cycle géothermique à cycle binaire. Le fluide géothermal se présente sous forme d'eau chaude pressurisée à une température pouvant aller de 125 à 180 °C. Pour convertir efficacement en électricité la chaleur récupérée à ce niveau de température, il faut que la centrale géothermique soit à cycle binaire, [c'est-à-dire] utilise un second fluide de travail par l'intermédiaire duquel l'énergie est produite.