English (Geothermal Power Plants; Geothermal Energy)
double-flash steam geothermal power plant [correct, noun]; double-flash steam power plant [correct, noun]; double-flash steam plant [correct, noun]; double-flash steam power station [correct, noun]; double-flash power plant [correct, noun]; double-flash plant [correct, noun]; double-flash power station [correct, noun]
CONT: A double-flash power plant is considered more advantageous than a single-flash power plant, as the former can generate 25% more output power than the latter under the same geothermal fluid conditions ... However, double-flash steam power plant technology is more complex and its operation and maintenance are more expensive than single-flash power plants. ... The use of a second pressure drop in a secondary flash process (second separator), after the first pressure drop, supports the production of extra vapor from the separated liquid exiting the first separator.
French (Centrales géothermiques; Énergie géothermique)
centrale géothermique à double détente [correct, feminine noun]; centrale à double détente [correct, feminine noun]; centrale géothermique à double flash [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; centrale à double flash [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
OBS: Centrale géothermique employant deux étapes de vaporisation instantanéee dans la production d'électricité.