English (Geothermal Power Plants; Geothermal Energy)
single-flash steam power plant [correct, noun]; single-flash steam plant [correct, noun]; single-flash steam power station [correct, noun]; single-flash power plant [correct, noun]; single-flash plant [correct, noun]; single-flash power station [correct, noun]
CONT: The single-flash steam power plant is the simplest geothermal power transformation arrangement. This configuration facilitates liquid-vapor production from the geothermal production wells. Based on their large density disparity, these are separated into two dissimilar phases: steam and liquid with the support of a cylindrical cyclone pressure vessel ... The term "single" depicts a single flashing mechanism of the geofluid obtained by depressuring the geothermal fluid pressure ...
French (Centrales géothermiques; Énergie géothermique)
centrale géothermique à détente simple [correct, feminine noun]; centrale à détente simple [correct, feminine noun]; centrale géothermique à simple flash [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; centrale à simple flash [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
OBS: Centrale géothermique employant une seule étape de vaporisation instantanée dans la production d'électricité.