English (Geothermal Power Plants; Geothermal Energy)
triple-flash steam power plant [correct, noun]; triple-flash steam plant [correct, noun]; triple-flash plant [correct, noun]
CONT: The double-flash steam plant is an improvement on the single-flash design that can produce 15-20% more power output for the same geothermal fluid conditions. The plant is more complex, more costly, and requires more maintenance, but the extra power output often justifies the installation of such plants. ... Triple-flash plants add another stage of flashing, thereby further raising the efficiency of exergy utilization but at the expense of increased complexity, more equipment, and higher capital costs. ... many aspects of double- and triple-flash plants are similar to a single-flash plant ... The fundamental new feature is one or two additional flash processes imposed on the separated liquid leaving the primary separator in order to generate additional steam, albeit at lower pressures than the primary steam.
French (Centrales géothermiques; Énergie géothermique)
centrale géothermique à triple détente [proposal, feminine noun]; centrale à triple détente [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Centrale géothermique employant trois étapes de vaporisation instantanée dans la production d'électricité.