English (Solar Power Plants; Thermal Power Stations)
solar thermal electric [correct, adjective]; STE [correct]; solar thermal-electric [correct]
DEF: The basic concept underlying solar thermal electric power generation is the utilization of solar radiation to heat a working fluid to a temperature high enough to be used (either directly or indirectly) to power a turbine which will, in turn, drive an electric power generator and thus produce electricity which can be integrated into existing electric power networks.
French (Centrales solaires; Centrales thermiques)
thermo-hélioélectrique [correct, adjective]; thermo-hélio-électrique [correct]; thermique électro-solaire [correct]
CONT: Les premières centrales thermo-hélioélectriques n'excéderont pas 5 à 20% de rendement, et déjà cela suppose un rapport de concentration de 20 à 1000. Deux voies de concentration sont possibles et donnent lieu à deux types de centrales selon que l'on utilise un ou plusieurs récepteurs. [Dans le premier cas, il s'agit d'une centrale à tour et, dans le second cas, d'une centrale à récepteurs distribués].