English (Construction of Boreholes (Mining); Mining Operations; Coal-Derived Fuels)
mine-mouth plant [correct]; mine-mouth installation [correct]; mine mouth plant [correct]; mine mouth installation [correct]
CONT: Mine-mouth plants ... are built adjacent to coal reserves, and power is then transported through a high voltage transmission system to load centres.
OBS: Fiscal or regulatory programs to force coal conversion in new utility plants or to encourage conversion to coal in existing utility or industrial boilers will stimulate more "mine-mouth" installations. Especially in the West, the appearance of new mining sites in great abundance will add further incentives for this growth. "Mine-mouth generation" involves the building of (usually mammoth) electric utilities in close proximity to coal supplies. This assures generating plants a long-term dependable fuel supply essential to their economic viability ...
PHR: Coal mine mouth plant.
PHR: Mine-mouth power plant.
French (Aménagement du trou de sondage (Mines); Exploitation minière; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
centrale située à l'entrée de la mine [correct, feminine noun]; centrale située à proximité de la mine [correct, feminine noun]; usine à proximité de la mine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Centrale alimentée au charbon située à l'entrée de la mine de Jerada.
CONT: L'usine serait implantée à proximité de la mine de Bull Mountain [...]
CONT: [...] des centrales au charbon situées à proximité des mines.