English (Geothermal Power Plants; Geothermal Energy)
enhanced geothermal system power plant [correct, noun]; enhanced geothermal system plant [correct, noun]; EGS power plant [correct, noun]; EGS plant [correct, noun]
CONT: Some advanced methods are also used to harness geothermal energy. Enhanced geothermal systems (EGS) is one such method. An EGS plant ... consists of both aboveground and subsurface infrastructure. Developing an EGS reservoir involves injecting cold fracturing fluid deep underground to open up preexisting cracks or develop new ones ... Then, the geothermal energy is extracted by rerouting a working fluid. By pumping it through the geothermal reservoir's fractured network, the fluid can be heated to a higher temperature before being withdrawn from yet another well ...
French (Centrales géothermiques; Énergie géothermique)
centrale à système géothermique stimulé [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Centrale électrique qui est alimentée à partir d'un réservoir créé artificiellement par fracturation hydraulique ou par stimulation chimique.