English (Computer Hardware; Information Processing (Informatics))
computing centre [correct]; computing center [correct]; electronic computing centre [correct, obsolete]; electronic computing center [correct, obsolete]
CONT: ... two scientists ... had developed software that allowed computing centers to interconnect in a very general way, integrating their resources to offer a virtual computing service.
French (Matériel informatique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
centre de calcul [correct, masculine noun]; centre de calcul informatique [correct, masculine noun]; centre de calcul électronique [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le centre de calcul se compose d'un ensemble d'ordinateurs dont les ressources mises en commun permettent aux modélisateurs [...] d'augmenter leur puissance de calcul.