English (Statistics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
class mark [correct]; mid-point of class [correct]; class midpoint [correct]; mid-value of the class interval [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The midpoint of a class; hence, the mean of its boundaries or the mean of its limits.
OBS: Term used in elementary statistics but not used in advanced work.
French (Statistique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
centre de classe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point médian [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyenne arithmétique des limites inférieure et supérieure d'une classe.
OBS: centre de classe : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.