English (Illumination Engineering)
reference centre [correct]
DEF: Intersection of the reference axis with the nearest plane to the observer which is perpendicular to the axis and which touches the effective reflex surface.
French (Éclairagisme)
centre de référence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intersection de l'axe de référence avec le plan, perpendiculaire à cet axe, le plus proche de l'observateur et touchant la plage lumineuse.