English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
charge [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A given quantity of explosive, either in bulk or contained in a bomb, a projectile, a mine or similar device, or used as a propellant.
OBS: charge: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: charge; ch: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
charge [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ch [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Quantité donnée d'explosif, soit en vrac, soit contenu dans une bombe, un projectile, une mine ou autre engin du même genre, soit encore utilisé comme propulseur.
OBS: charge : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: charge : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: charge; ch : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Sistemas de armas)
carga [correct, feminine noun]