English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Demolition (Military); Field Engineering (Military))
charge [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In combat engineering, a quantity of explosives prepared for demolition purposes.
OBS: charge: term standardized by NATO; term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: charge; ch: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Destruction (Militaire); Génie (Militaire))
charge [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ch [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En génie de combat, quantité d'explosifs préparée à des fins de destruction.
OBS: charge : terme normalisé par l'OTAN; terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: charge; ch : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Destrucción (Militar); Ingeniería de campaña (Militar))
carga [feminine noun]