English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
dimethyl itaconate [correct, see observation]; dimethyl 2-methylidenebutanedioate [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of crystals with a slight odor and is used in polymers and copolymers, in plasticizers and as an intermediate.
OBS: dimethyl itaconate: standardized commercial name.
OBS: dimethyl 2-methylidenebutanedioate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2C(COOCH3)CH2(COOCH3)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
itaconate de diméthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-méthylidènebutanedioate de diméthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique de se présentant sous la forme de cristaux que l'on utilise comme intermédiaire et plastifiant.
OBS: itaconate de diméthyle : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: 2-méthylidènebutanedioate de diméthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2(COOCH3)CH2(COOCH3)
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
itaconato de dimetilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: CH2(COOCH3)CH2(COOCH3)