English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
C chain
OBS: The C chain, which is cleaved from the precursor to form active insulin, evolves at a rate several times higher than that of the active molecule.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
chaîne C
OBS: La chaîne C, qui se sépare du précurseur pour former l'insuline active, évolue à un taux plusieurs fois supérieur à celui de la molécule active.