English (Food Industries; Farming Techniques)
ripening room [correct]; ripening chamber [correct]
DEF: An installation in which fruits are ripened.
CONT: Tomatoes that have not turned red after three days in the ripening room should not be sold to supermarkets, another set of UF [University of Florida] tests showed.
CONT: Ripening rooms (chambers) are often used for tomatoes, citrus fruits and bananas.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Techniques agricoles)
mûrisserie [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de maturation [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de mûrissage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Installation où l'on peut faire mûrir des fruits.
CONT: Dans certaines régions (D. Rich, Algérie) pour des raisons économiques et climatiques, des phéniculteurs ont installé des mûrisseries de dattes à proximité des palmeraies.