English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Petroleum Cracking)
soaker [correct, standardized]; soaking chamber
DEF: Furnace or part of a furnace heated so as to maintain the charge at a given temperature for a certain time of residence. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: soaker: term standardized by ISO.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Craquage (Pétrole))
maturateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chambre de maturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Four ou partie de four chargé(e) de maintenir la charge [à une température] constante pendant un certain temps de résidence. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: maturateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.