English (Technical Textiles; Architecture; Special-Language Phraseology)
homogenious stress fields [correct]
CONT: The textile membranes typically used in architecture are coated fabric ... The design of a building having textile membrane components is somewhat special: it cannot be done by an architect alone. Because the shaping of the overall form means creating a double curved surface which is under tension in all loadcases. A surface with constant thickness, necessarily loaded with homogenious stress fields ... .
French (Textiles techniques; Architecture; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
champs de forces homogènes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En architecture les membranes textiles [...] sont des tissus enduits. [...] La conception d'un bâtiment incluant des membranes textiles est assez spéciale [...] La mise au point de la forme générale implique la création d'une double courbure inversée, en tout point sous tension. Une surface d'épaisseur constante impérativement chargée par des champs de forces homogènes [...].