English (Cartography)
scale conversion [correct]
DEF: The process of enlarging or reducing a map with graphical, mechanical, optical or photographic instruments.
French (Cartographie)
changement d'échelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transition d'une échelle à une autre réalisée en réduisant ou en agrandissant une carte.