English (Railroad Maintenance)
rotary snow plow [correct]; rotary snowplow [correct]; rotary plow [correct]
DEF: [A] piece of railroad snowfighting equipment ... characterized by the large circular set of blades on its front end that rotate as a unit to cut through the snow on the track ahead of it.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
chasse-neige rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; chasse-neige à vis sans fin [masculine noun]
OBS: Avec soufflerie d'évacuation.
OBS: Pluriel : des chasse-neige ou des chasse-neiges.
OBS: chasse-neiges (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).