English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
vertical sliding window [correct, specific]; vertically sliding window [correct, specific]
DEF: A window whose sashes move only vertically and are held in open positions by means of friction or a ratchet device instead of sash balances or counterweights.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
fenêtre à guillotine [correct, feminine noun, generic]; châssis à guillotine [correct, masculine noun, generic]; fenêtre coulissante verticalement [correct, feminine noun, generic]; fenêtre coulissant verticalement [correct, feminine noun, generic]; fenêtre à coulisse verticale [correct, feminine noun, generic]; fenêtre à coulissement vertical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenêtre à translation verticale du (ou des) châssis dans un bâti à rainures, avec ou sans contrepoids.