English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Gas and Oil Heating)
pulsating combustion system
CONT: Condensing flue gas furnaces and boilers ... have additional heat exchange surfaces, often made of stainless steel or other corrosion-resistant material, to lower the flue gas temperature below the temperature of condensation and regain some or all of the heat these gases contain. Most have an induced draft fan. There is no need for a chimney ... Condensing furnaces and boilers use one of two types of combustion systems: Conventional Combustion condensing furnaces ... Pulsating Combustion systems ... Based on a design developed ... in Canada ... pulsating combustion eliminates the need for an induced draft fan, by exhausting the combustion products with a series of pressure pulses while condensing the by-products to regain some of the heat contained in the exhaust gases.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
chaudière à combustion par impulsion [feminine noun]