English (Fine Arts (General))
masterpiece [correct]
DEF: A work considered very good and/or canonical, either absolutely, or in some particular respect (a masterpiece of colour).
French (Beaux-arts (Généralités))
chef-d'œuvre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œuvre sans défaut dans son genre.