English (Air Transport)
chevron marking [correct]
OBS: A chevron marking should point in the direction of the runway and be placed as shown in Figure 7-2.
French (Transport aérien)
chevron
OBS: Il est recommandé que la pointe des chevrons soit dirigée vers la piste et que les chevrons soient disposés comme il est indiqué sur la Figure 7-2.