English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alkyldimethyl(ethylbenzyl)ammonium chloride [correct, see observation]; n-alkyl dimethyl ethylbenzyl ammonium chloride [correct, see observation]
OBS: Used as a disinfectant-algicide in swimming pools.
OBS: alkyldimethyl(ethylbenzyl)ammonium chloride: a generic name; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: n-: This abbreviation must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure d'alkyldiméthyl(éthylbenzyl)ammonium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure de n-alkyl diméthyl éthylbenzyl ammonium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: chlorure d'alkyldiméthyl(éthylbenzyl)ammonium : nom générique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation s'écrit en italique.