English (Cancers and Oncology; Bones and Joints)
low grade synovial chondrosarcoma
CONT: The malignant transformation of synovial chondromatosis is rare but this diagnosis must be established to perform appropriate treatment. Other possible diagnosis are : - low grade synovial chondrosarcoma initially diagnosed as a synovial chondromatosis. Bertoni believes that all cases of malignant transformation of synovial chondromatosis are initially low grade chondrosarcoma.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Os et articulations)
chondrosarcome synovial de bas grade [masculine noun]; chondrosarcome de faible degré de malignité [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Avant d'évoquer la possibilité de transformation maligne d'une chondromatose synoviale, il convient d'envisager d'autres hypothèses diagnostiques pouvant correspondre aux observations développées plus haut : - chondrosarcome synovial de bas grade initialement étiqueté «chondromatose synoviale» par erreur [...]
OBS: chondrosarcome de faible degré de malignité : proposition faite par analogie avec «ostéosarcome central de faible degré de malignité», relevé dans l'Encyclopédie médico-chirurgicale (EMAPP, 1992, vol. 2, n° 14030D10, p. 11)