English (Embryology)
chorioallantoic membrane [correct]
DEF: A highly vascularized extra-embryonic membrane, formed by the fusion of the chorion and the allantois.
OBS: It is mostly found in birds and reptiles. It serves as a model for studying tumor or cell biology, such as angiogenesis and tissue transplantation.
French (Embryologie)
membrane chorioallantoïdienne [correct, feminine noun]; chorioallantoïde [correct, feminine noun]; membrane chorioallantoïque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrane extra-embryonnaire très vascularisée, formée par la fusion du chorion et de l'allantoïde.
OBS: Elle est surtout trouvée chez les oiseaux et les reptiles. Elle sert de modèle pour étudier tumeur et biologie cellulaire, et aussi la transplantation de tissus et l'angiogenèse.