English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
Klamathweed beetle [correct, officially approved]; Klamath Weed beetle [correct]
CONT: St. Johnswort Insects. ... The defoliating Klamath Weed Beetle, Chrysolina quadrigemina, feeds on the foliage of this weed in both the adult and larval stages. The Klamath Weed Beetle has dramatically reduced the abundance and density of this weed in areas where fall temperatures are mild. This biological control agent is responsible for contributing to the impressive decline in St. Johnswort in the Pacific states.
OBS: Author: (Suffrian). An insect of the order Coleoptera, family Chrysomelidae.
OBS: Klamathweed beetle: term officially approved by the Entomological Society of America (1982).
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
chrysomèle du millepertuis [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: millepertuis : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: Auteur : (Suffrian). Un insecte de l'ordre des coléoptères, et de la famille des chrysomélidés. Le terme français a été proposé par le Secrétaire, Comité des noms français d'insectes au Canada, et éditeur-compilateur du livre intitulé Noms français d'insectes au Canada. Le terme latin a également été confirmé par lui.