English (Textile Industries; Sewing (General))
cuttings [correct, plural]
French (Industries du textile; Couture (Généralités))
bouts d'étoffe [correct, masculine noun, plural]; petits morceaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; chutes [correct, feminine noun, plural]