English (Military Organization; Construction Engineering (Military); Military Communications)
line construction foreman [correct, officially approved]; LCF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: For all signals cabling at [Canadian Forces Base] Gagetown, the line construction foreman (LCF) ... is the final authority on quality assurance and quality control.
OBS: line construction foreman; LCF: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Génie construction (Militaire); Transmissions militaires)
contremaître d'installation des lignes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CIL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Pour tout câblage de transmission à la [Base des Forces canadiennes] Gagetown, le contremaître d'installation des lignes (CIL) [...] constitue l'autorité définitive en matière d'assurance de la qualité et de contrôle de la qualité.
OBS: contremaître d'installation des lignes; CIL : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.