English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
hemispheric slide [correct]
CONT: There are three types of slide commonly used in small [astronomical] observatories. The single-unit slide which moves sideways to expose the slit, the double-unit slide which splits down the middle to distribute weight when opened, and the hemispheric slide which slips over the top of the observatory on rollers are all popular with amateurs.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
cimier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour découvrir l'instrument installé à l'intérieur [d'un observatoire astronomique], on ménage une large fente verticale allant de la base au sommet, normalement fermée par un volet simple ou double qui peut s'effacer sur le côté. On peut assurer la même fonction au moyen d'un cimier (volet courbe qui épouse la forme du dôme lui-même et s'efface en glissant sur celui-ci le long de ses bords).