English (Stationary Hoisting Apparatus; Pulleys and Belts; Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components))
fairlead [correct]
DEF: A device that consists of pulleys or rollers arranged to permit reeling in of a cable from any direction and that is used in conjunction with winches and similar apparatus esp. in logging.
French (Appareils de levage fixes; Poulies et courroies; Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques))
cintre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil comportant des galets ou rouleaux sur ou contre lesquels on fait passer un câble soit pour changer sa direction, soit pour le guider vers un treuil dans la meilleure position possible