English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
low-voltage circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit involving a potential of not more than 30 volts ac (42.4 volts peak) or 30 volts dc in which the current is supplied by a primary battery or by a standard Class 2 transformer or other suitable transforming device, or by a suitable combination of transformer and fixed impedance having the output characteristics of a Class 2 transformer. A circuit derived from a line-voltage or a high-voltage circuit, by connecting series resistance to limit the voltage and current, is not considered to be a low-voltage circuit.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
circuit basse tension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le circuit basse tension (24 VCA) pour les accessoires est protégé par un fusible de 1.25 amp.