English (Computer Programs and Programming)
round robin [correct]
DEF: Method of assigning processing time in a multi-use or multi-task system.
OBS: A small quantity of processing time is assigned to each open process and when this expires control passes to the next process. It is the most common way of completing multiple tasks with operative systems that work in machines with a single processor.
OBS: round robin: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
circuit cyclique [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'allocation de temps de processeur dans un système multiutilisateur et/ou multitâche.
OBS: Façon la plus habituelle de simuler des multifonctions dans les systèmes d'exploitation qui travaillent sur des machines avec un seul processeur.
OBS: circuit cyclique : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
circuito cíclido [correct, feminine noun]; ronda [feminine noun]; asignación cíclica [feminine noun]
DEF: Método de asignación de tiempo de procesador en un sistema multiusuario y/o multitarea.
OBS: A cada proceso abierto se le asigna una cantidad pequeña fija de tiempo de procesador (llamado quanto) y al transcurrir ese tiempo, el control pasa al siguiente proceso. Es la manera más habitual de simular multitarea por los sistemas operativos que trabajan en máquinas con un solo procesador.
OBS: asignación cíclica: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.