English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
quahog [correct]; quahaug [correct]; quohog [correct]; quohaug [correct]; hardshell clam [correct, see observation]; Northern quahog [correct]; cherry stone clam [correct]; cherry-stone [correct]; hard shell clam [correct]; American hardshell clam [correct]; quahog clam shell; little-neck [avoid]
OBS: A mollusk of the Veneridae Family.
OBS: The word quahog comes from the Narragansett Indian name: poquauhock.
OBS: hardshell clam: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
palourde américaine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; quahaug commune [correct, feminine noun]; praire [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; mye [avoid, feminine noun]; clam [avoid, masculine noun]; coque [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Mollusque de la famille des vénéridés.
OBS: En Europe, ce mollusque est appelé «praire américaine» par les spécialistes, alors qu'il est commercialisé sous le nom anglais clam.
OBS: palourde américaine : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: praire : terme officialisé dans l'Union européenne.