English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
spiral classifier [correct]; Akins' classifier [correct]; Akins classifier; screw classifier
DEF: A classifier for separating fine-size solids from coarser solids in a wet pulp consisting of an interrupted-flight screw conveyor, operating in an inclined trough.
CONT: Spiral classifiers ... do not normally set up a turbulent stirring action in the classifying pool, but cross-pieces can be bolted to the spiral shoes to produce this. ... As settled sands emerge from the "V" end of the pool, they bring with them some trapped or "drag-out" slime which should properly have overflowed at the weir. Washing sprays are often used to return this material to the pool. [The] spiral classifier ... carries its sands upward on the rising side of the helix, so that sprays can be used at any point and there is a good channel for running their washed product straight down to the pool.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
classificateur à vis [correct, masculine noun]; classificateur mécanique à vis [correct, masculine noun]; classificateur à spirale [masculine noun]; classeur d'Akins [masculine noun]
DEF: Classificateur hydraulique dans lequel les sables sont remontés et extraits de l'appareil à l'aide d'une vis de transport.
CONT: Classificateurs à drainage mécanique. Le classificateur à vis utilise la partie inférieure du bac élargie avec débordement pour constituer une zone de sédimentation sans turbulence, dite «pool de classification». [...] Les particules décantées sont brassées par la partie de la spirale plongeant dans le pool de classification avec élimination des indésirables évacuées par le seuil de débordement; puis elles sont entraînées vers le haut en subissant un essorage jusqu'à la sortie supérieure.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros)
clasificador de espiral [masculine noun]