English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
exception clause [correct]
DEF: A clause in a contract excluding liability for certain breaches of the contract or certain kinds of loss.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
clause d'exception [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause d'exception : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).