English (Maritime Law; Water Transport; Foreign Trade)
exception clause [correct]
DEF: Clauses found in charter-parties and bills of lading excusing the shipowner and/or the charterer from liability of loss of or damage to the cargo or liability for delay.
French (Droit maritime; Transport par eau; Commerce extérieur)
clause de non-responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]; clause d'exonération de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]; clause d'exonération [feminine noun]; clause d'exception [feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Transporte por agua; Comercio exterior)
cláusula de excepción [feminine noun]; cláusula de exoneración de responsabilidades [feminine noun]