English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
valve spring lock [correct, officially approved]
OBS: valve spring lock: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
clavette de ressort de soupape [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: clavette de ressort de soupape : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).