English (Packaging; Transport of Goods; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
end gate
DEF: Structure placed against the end walls of the car to take up lengthwise space in a load, protect the loading or square bowed end walls.
French (Emballages; Transport de marchandises; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
clé de chargement de bout [feminine noun]; clé de bout [feminine noun]
DEF: Clé de chargement placée aux extrémités d'un wagon pour remplir des creux de chargement longitudinaux, protéger le chargement ou redresser les parois de bout.