English (Computer Programs and Programming; Data Banks and Databases)
foreign key [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a relation, one or more attributes that corresponds to a primary key in another relation.
OBS: foreign key: : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
clé étrangère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clé externe [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une relation, un ou plusieurs attributs correspondant à une clé primaire d'une autre relation.
OBS: «Clé externe» : Rapid-progiciels statistiques pour Agriculture Canada.
OBS: clé étrangère : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.