English (IT Security; Encryption and Decryption; Banking)
session key [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data key used for the session.
CONT: The PCT [Private Communication Technology] protocol begins with a handshake phase that negotiates an encryption algorithm and (symmetric) session key as well as authenticating a server to the client (and, optionally, vice versa), based on certified asymmetric public keys. Once transmission of application protocol data begins, all data is encrypted using the session key negotiated during the handshake.
OBS: session key: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Banque)
clé de session [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clef de session [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clé de données utilisée pour une session.
OBS: clé de session : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Criptografía y desciframiento; Operaciones bancarias)
clave de sesión [correct, feminine noun]