English (Climatology)
past climate [correct]
CONT: How do we determine past climate? Information about past climate is obtained from piecing evidence together from various sources, including: Ice cores ... Fossil Pollen ... Lake sediments ... Ocean sediment cores... Loess... Glaciers... Speleothems... Tree ring width ... Boreholes ... Instrumental Measurements and written or oral records: In New Zealand, quantitative records of temperature and other meteorological records are available only for the past 150 years. Such records must be analysed carefully, to identify the influence of any non-climate factors (such as changes in observing site or method, or encroaching urban development).
CONT: Paleoclimatology is the study of past climate. ... Paleoclimate is climate that existed before humans began collecting instrumental measurements of weather (such as temperature from a thermometer, ...).
OBS: Contrary to "paleoclimate", "past climate" also refers to climate in the "near" past (e.g.: approximately 150 years old) where information was also recorded by instrumental weather measurements.
French (Climatologie)
climat passé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les climats passés peuvent être reconstitués. L'étude des arbres, des sédiments lacustres et marins, ainsi que des pollens permet une bonne reconstitution des températures d'années successives. Les observations instrumentales du climat (au moyen d'instruments de mesures comme les thermomètres, pluviomètres, baromètres, etc.), n'existent guère que depuis le milieu du XIXe siècle. Pour reconstituer les périodes antérieures, on fait appel à des indicateurs sensibles au climat que l'on trouve dans différents milieux naturels.
CONT: Ce sujet de doctorat [...] se répartit sur deux pôles d'intérêt principaux, c'est-à-dire l'étude du climat passé récent de ces dernières décennies ainsi que le développement d'outils d'analyse du climat futur.
OBS: paléoclimat : Climat d'une période préhistorique dont les caractéristiques principales peuvent être reconstituées, p. ex. selon des faits géologiques ou paléobiologiques (fossiles).