English (Climatology; Paleontology)
paleoclimate [correct]; palaeoclimate [correct, Great Britain]; geological climate [correct]; geologic climate [correct]
DEF: Climate of a prehistoric period whose main characteristics may be inferred, for example, from geological and paleobiological (fossil) evidence.
CONT: Paleoclimate is climate that existed before humans began collecting instrumental measurements of weather such as temperature from a thermometer ... Instead of instrumental measurements of weather and climate, paleoclimatologists use natural environmental records to infer past climate conditions.
CONT: Many ingested seeds, hair, feathers, and small animal bones within the coprolites may provide a reliable estimate of the paleoclimate of the time.
PHR: Arid paleoclimate.
French (Climatologie; Paléontologie)
paléoclimat [correct, masculine noun]; climat du passé [masculine noun]; climat ancien [masculine noun]
DEF: Climat d'une période préhistorique dont les caractéristiques principales peuvent être reconstituées, par exemple, selon des faits géologiques ou paléobiologiques (fossiles).
CONT: L'oxygène est un marqueur de température, et ses isotopes sont utilisés couramment pour la reconstitution des paléomilieux et des paléoclimats.
PHR: Paléoclimat aride.
Spanish (Climatología; Paleontología)
paleoclima [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clima de un período prehistórico cuyas características principales pueden ser deducidas, por ejemplo, de las pruebas suministradas por la geología y la paleobiología (fósiles).