English (Farm Equipment; Air Safety)
livestock electric fence [correct]; electric fence [correct]
DEF: An agricultural electric fence designed to contain livestock and restrict movements of predators, particularly coyotes.
CONT: The 7-strand smooth wire electric fence was found to be a major barrier to mule deer migration. Howard (1991) indicated that the fence height was the factor restricting movement across it and that taller fences with 9, 10 and 12 strands would likely present a greater barrier to deer.
OBS: Document consulted: "Evaluation of the efficacy of various deer exclusion devices and deterrent techniques for use at airport," prepared by LGL Limited, environmental research associates, for the Aerodrome Safety Branch of Transport Canada.
French (Matériel agricole; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
clôture électrique à bétail [correct, feminine noun]; clôture électrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Clôture électrique utilisée en agriculture et conçue pour contenir les bestiaux et les protéger contre les prédateurs, en particulier les coyotes.
CONT: La clôture électrique à 7 fils lisses s'est avérée efficace pour empêcher le cerf mulet de passer. Selon Howard (1991), la hauteur est le facteur déterminant, et on augmenterait vraisemblablement l'efficacité de cette clôture pour arrêter les cervidés en augmentant le nombre de fils à 9, 10 ou 12.
OBS: Document consulté : «Évaluation de divers moyens de lutte contre les cerfs aux aéroports», élaboré par la firme LGL Limited, pour le compte de la Direction de la sécurité des aérodromes de Transports Canada.
Spanish (Maquinaria agrícola; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
cerca eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; cerca electrificada [correct, feminine noun]