English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
square centimetre [correct, noun]; cm² [correct, noun]; square centimeter [correct, noun, United States]; cm² [correct, noun]; cm²
CONT: A square centimeter ... is a unit of measurement of area. 1 square centimeter is equal to the area of a square with sides that measure 1 centimeter.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
centimètre carré [correct, masculine noun]; cm² [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité d'aire égale à la mesure de la surface d'un carré de 1 cm par 1 cm.