English (Courts)
municipal court [correct]; mun. ct. [correct]
OBS: According to the "Canadian Style", use periods for short forms of abbreviations identifying legal references.
French (Tribunaux)
cour municipale [correct, feminine noun]; cm [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le «Guide du rédacteur» recommande la suppression des points abréviatifs.