English (Biological Sciences)
carboxymethyl group [correct]; CM group [correct]
DEF: (-OCH2COOH) a weak acidic group that may be complexed with various polymers such as dextran, sepharose or cellulose to form a weak ion exchanger.
CONT: The introduction of DEAE or CM groups into crosslinked agarose or acrylic copolymers gives ion exchange Sepharoses (Pharmacia) and Trisacryl (LKB). These two types of exchangers have a high capacity for proteins, and small, uniform bead shaped articles which support high flow rates. They do not deform under the pressures normally encountered in chromatography, and more importantly do not shrink or swell when the pH or ionic strength of the buffer is changed.
French (Sciences biologiques)
carboxyméthyl [correct, masculine noun]; CM [correct]
CONT: Comme les acides aminés, les protéines peuvent être purifiées par chromatographie sur colonne d'échangeurs d'ions. De préférence aux résines, on utilise dans ce cas la cellulose ou le dextran (Sephadex) comme support sur lequel sont fixées des fonctions polaires; les deux types les plus couramment employés sont le diéthylamino-éthyl (DEAE) comme échangeur d'anions et le carboxyméthyl (CM) comme échangeur de cations.