English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
recipient organization code [correct]; IS organization code [correct]; IS ORG [correct]; IS ORG
CONT: Also referred to as the IS Organization Code (IS ORG). This code, supplied by the partnering department to the IS initiator department, identifies a specific organization within the IS recipient department, associated with the IS transaction. The maximum length for this field is sixteen characters (16). This field is often used to identify the DAO [Departmental Accounting Office] or the responsibility code number.
OBS: IS: interdepartmental settlement
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
code de l'organisme destinataire [correct, masculine noun]; code d'organisme RI [correct, masculine noun]; ORG RI [correct]; ORG RI
CONT: Le code susmentionné est également désigné sous le nom de code d'organisme RI (ORG RI). Le ministère partenaire le communique au ministère émetteur de la demande de RI. Il identifie une organisation distincte du ministère destinataire du RI impliqué dans l'opération de RI. Le champ comprend un maximum de seize (16) caractères et est souvent utilisé afin de déterminer le numéro du BCM [bureau comptable ministériel] ou le numéro de code du centre de responsabilité.
OBS: RI : règlement interministériel