English (Plant Biology)
neck [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the cucumber and gherkin (Cucumis sativus Linnaeus).
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
col [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale du concombre et cornichon (Cucumis sativus Linnaeus).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.