English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Sokol suit [correct, officially approved]; Sokol spacesuit [correct]
CONT: Mir 24 crewmember Andy Thomas, ... successfully modified the Soyuz Sokol spacesuit he carried to orbit, improving the fit. Initially, Thomas had been unable to seal the suit which appeared too small for him. Thomas detached straps which lengthened the suit sufficiently to allow a comfortable fit under both pressurized and non-pressurized conditions. He would wear the suit only in the event he were to return to Earth on board a Soyuz spacecraft.
OBS: [The] Sokol suit is only worn aboard the Soyuz and is not the same one astronauts and cosmonauts use during space walks.
OBS: Sokol suit: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Sokol launch and entry pressure suit.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
combinaison Sokol [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les Russes ont aussi fabriqué une combinaison pressurisée de survie pour leurs cosmonautes à l'intérieur de Soyuz. Appelé Sokol, cette combinaison fut introduite en 1972 après le tragique accident de dépressurisation lors d'un vol de retour sur Terre, causant la mort de trois cosmonautes. Cette combinaison protège l'équipage mais permet seulement de bouger les bras et mains pour contrôler le vol (une combinaison plus sophistiquée est utilisée pour les sorties dans l'espace)
OBS: combinaison Sokol : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).