English (Military Exercises; Military Organization)
exercise commander [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A commander taking part in the exercise who will issue appropriate operation orders to forces placed under his control. He may be allocated responsibilities regarding controlling, conducting, and/or directing the exercise in addition to that of command.
OBS: exercise commander : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Exercices militaires; Organisation militaire)
commandant participant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans un exercice, chef prenant part à la manœuvre et chargé d'émettre des ordres d'opérations appropriés et adressés aux forces placées sous son autorité. Il peut recevoir des responsabilités d'autorité, de conduite et/ou de direction d'exercice en plus de ses responsabilités de commandement.
OBS: commandant participant : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejercicios militares; Organización militar)
mando director de ejercicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jefe que, participando en un ejercicio debe dar las oportunas órdenes de operaciones a las fuerzas colocadas bajo su mando. Se le puede asignar responsabilidades de control, conducción y dirección del ejercicio, además de las suyas de mando.