English (Private-Sector Honorary Distinctions; Citizenship and Immigration)
Commitment to "Diverse-City" Awards [correct, Ontario]
OBS: The AWARDS are the initiative of CultureLink - one of the largest newcomer settlement organizations in the Toronto area. The spirit of the annual Toronto's Commitment to "Diverse-City" Awards is that of working together to help build both a healthy understanding as well as a deeper appreciation for the terrifically rich diversities of our community. This effort at "capacity-building for diversity" is the natural complement to CultureLink's primary purpose of best facilitating the healthy and equitable settlement and integration of newcomers into our Toronto communities.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du secteur privé; Citoyenneté et immigration)
Commitment to "Diverse-City" Awards [correct, Ontario]
OBS: La remise des Commitment to Diverse-City Awards par Culture Link, un organisme communautaire sans but lucratif établi dans ma circonscription et qui facilite l'installation de nouveaux arrivants à Toronto. Les prix sont décernés à ceux qui ont apporté une contribution particulière en favorisant l'édification d'une société plus équitable et plus diverse. Parlement du Canada, 37e Législature, 1ère Session, Hansard révisé • Numéro 040, Le vendredi 30 mars 2001.